Privacy Policy

Subject

In the following, we would like to inform you about the personal data we process from you when you use our offers and the processes described below.

Personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. your name, your e-mail address and your use of our offers.

Person responsible

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is DemoUp Cliplister GmbH, Am Treptower Park 28, 12435 Berlin, e-mail: contact@demoup-cliplister.com.

You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at contact@demoup-cliplister.com or by post at our address with the addition "the data protection officer".

Browser data

As soon as you access our website, our web server, on which our website is located, automatically collects the following data transmitted by your browser:

This data is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of our website. The recipient in this context is our server host.

The IP address of your end device is only stored for the time of your use of the website and is then immediately deleted or anonymised by shortening it.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Functional cookies

We use cookies to make the use of our website more comfortable for you.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by our web server when you visit our website and are stored on your computer for later retrieval. The cookies make it possible to recognise your internet browser.

We use cookies to make your preferences available, to allow your personal data to be entered into the input mask during future interactions with our website or to ensure your authorisation.

Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. Other cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can find the exact storage period in the settings of your browser.
You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Your enquiry

We offer you various contact options, e.g. our address, our e-mail address, our telephone number, possibly chat systems, the option to make an online appointment, appearances on social media and our contact form.

If you contact us, we use the data you provide, such as your email address, your name and the content of your request, to process your request.

We delete the data accrued in this process after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal obligations to retain data.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Registration and offers of our website

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do so, you will usually have to provide further personal data, which we use to provide the service.

If you apply for a free basic account for your company or register for another chargeable service, the data you provide (your e-mail address, user name, password if applicable, your name, telephone number and company) will be used (encrypted) in the context of registering and setting up the account and, if applicable, billing for the chargeable services you have ordered.

We delete the data accruing in this context after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal obligations to retain data. Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Business relationship

We require personal data for the conclusion as well as for the performance of a contract for the services offered by us or by you.

Within the framework of the initiation or the execution of the contract, you must provide the personal data that is required for the establishment, execution and termination of the contractual relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations. We process your data in order to fulfil the contract with you as well as in order to fulfil existing legal requirements, e.g. of a commercial or tax nature. This may include passing on data to subcontractors, payment service providers or authorities.

We are obliged to store contract data for ten years due to commercial and tax law requirements. However, we restrict processing after two years, i.e. your data is only used to comply with legal obligations.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Advertising to existing customers

If you become a customer of ours, we may use your e-mail address received in this connection to send you advertising for similar goods or services.

You can object to this advertising at any time, in particular by informing us of this via the contact options given in the imprint. Even if we do not send you any advertising for a period of two years, we will block your e-mail address from being used for sending advertising. For the storage of your e-mail address itself, the explanations regarding the commercial and tax law requirements in connection with your purchase from us apply.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with. § 7 para. 3 UWG.

Newsletter

We would like to occasionally send you interesting news and information about our company or our offers by e-mail in the form of our newsletter.

For this purpose, in addition to your consent under data protection law, we require at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Necessary mandatory information is marked, further information is voluntary, e.g. to address you personally or to individualise the newsletter.

We would like to constantly optimise our newsletter in order to offer readers suitable content. For this purpose, we measure the success of our newsletter. We would therefore like to point out that we evaluate your opening and click behaviour for these purposes.

For this evaluation, our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our web server. As soon as you open the newsletter, the tracking pixel is loaded from our web server and at the same time information about you as the email recipient is transmitted to us, such as the time of the call and your IP address.

Despite the technical possibilities of further analyses, we are only concerned with obtaining aggregated data, i.e. statistical evaluations without profiling, which relate to the opening rate of the newsletter and the opening of individual links.

We use the following service providers for our newsletter dispatch:

MailChimp - Website: https://mailchimp.com/de/ ; Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending us a direct message. Also, if we do not send you any advertising for a period of two years, we will remove your e-mail address from our newsletter distribution list. After the expiry of the limitation periods under competition and personal rights law, we will delete your expired declaration of consent.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a and f DSGVO.

Applications

If we are looking for employees, we publish job advertisements.

In order to process your application, we need certain data from you.

In addition to your name and contact details, we also need and process your other applicant data, e.g. your letter of application, CV, certificates or interview notes.

We delete the data accrued in the application process when the data is no longer needed for the purpose of the application. This is the case after a period of no more than six months after the end of the application process, should employment not take place. This does not apply if legal provisions prevent deletion, if the data is required for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly consented to a longer storage period.

If we ask for your consent, e.g. to store your data for a longer period, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, § 26 para. 2 BDSG. Otherwise, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, § 26 BDSG.

Third-party services

We use third-party services to optimise our offers.

If you call up an offer that contains such a service, a direct connection may be established with the servers of the third-party provider. The third-party provider therefore receives the information that you or your IP address have called up the corresponding page of our offer.

If you are logged in to the provider of the service, the third-party provider can assign your visit to our offer to your account. If you interact with the services, for example by clicking a button, this will be transmitted directly from your end device to the third-party provider. If you do not want a third-party provider with whom you have an account to collect data about you via our offers, you must log out of the respective account before visiting our offers.

In some cases, procedures for identification and recognition are used that are stored on your terminal device and/or generated from automatically transmitted information from your terminal device. These can be, for example, cookies or fingerprint procedures. Where necessary, we offer you a tool with which you can control the use of such procedures.

For the purpose and scope of the collection and use of your data as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy by the third-party provider, please also refer to the data protection information of the respective third-party provider.

Embedded services:

We embed services from third-party providers in order to make our offers more informative for you through additional services.
Specifically, we embed services from the following providers on our website:

Analytics Services:

We use analysis services to record and statistically evaluate the user behaviour of visitors to our offers and, with the help of the knowledge gained, to improve our offers and make them more interesting for you as a user.

In detail, we use the following analysis tools on our website:

Advertising Services:

We use advertising services or performance measurement services to show you appropriate advertising based on your potential interests and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. This involves evaluating your usage behaviour when you visit us or other offers and/or tailoring advertising to you on the basis of other data available to the advertising service.

We do not collect or process any data ourselves. We only receive statistical evaluations from the advertising service. These evaluations enable us to recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective and to make optimisations.

In detail, we use the following advertising services or services to measure the success of our website:

If we ask you for consent to use the services, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Service providers

Insofar as we use service providers who work for us within the framework of so-called commissioned processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO, we have concluded a corresponding contract with them.

Insofar as we use service providers in so-called third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, we only have your data processed in third countries with a level of data protection verified by the EU Commission, on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission.

We will gladly provide you with more detailed information upon request.

Presence in social media

We operate presences in social media in order to communicate with our customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. As a rule, cookies are stored on the users' computers. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive associated with the browser used and through which certain information flows to the body that sets the cookie (in this case by the social network).

The cookies enable the creation of statistics on the use of a presence in the social networks. Furthermore, the data of the users is also regularly used for advertising purposes, in that usage profiles (in particular of the registered users) are created about the usage behaviour and used for the placement of suitable advertisements.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is the comprehensive and optimised information of users. We would like to point out that only the respective social network has full access to the entire data and therefore an effective request for information should be made directly to the social network.

We have entered into a shared responsibility agreement with Facebook Ireland. Information on, among other things, the type, scope and purposes of processing and the exercise of your rights can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy and in the terms of use for "covered products" at https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/commercial_terms.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to us regarding data relating to you:

If you have given us consent to process your data, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can object to direct advertising at any time. If your particular situation so requires, you may also object at any time to processing based on Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.